Version: 1.0
Last Updated: 27th November 2017

At Synseer, we believe in being clear and open about how we manage your privacy. This policy applies to any Synseer product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.

By using our Services, you consent to our use of your data under this Privacy Policy.

When we talk about “Synseer,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to Synseer Ltd., the company which provides the Services and which is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09574973 and we have our registered office at:

30 Gay Street,
Bath,
Somerset,
UK,
BA1 2PA.

When we talk about the “Services”, “Service” or “Product” in this policy, we are referring to our online collaborative and decision-making productivity tools and platform. Our Services are currently available for use via a web browser or applications specific to your desktop or mobile device.

When we talk about “Minimum Age”, we mean 16 years old or above. However, if law requires that you must be older in order for Synseer to lawfully provide the Services to you without parental consent (including use of your personal data) then the Minimum Age is such older Age.

Acceptance of this policy

The following privacy policy governs all use of the website (www.synseer.com, the “Site”), and the Services and products available at or through the Site (the Service). The Service is offered subject to your acceptance, Minimum Age and without modification of all of the policies contained herein and all other operating rules, policies and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by Synseer.

Synseer’s open approach to privacy

Synseer is founded on the principle of ensuring that our users enjoy the experience of collaborating and decision making on our platform and as a result we know that you may be concerned about the privacy of information you share with us.

We take the privacy and security of your personal details very seriously and are committed to protecting them and below, we set out how we process any information we collect about you when you visit our Site or that you provide/submit/upload to us (collectively referred to as “Content”) when you access or use our Service, Site or other online or mobile services or applications.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or which are not permitted under applicable law. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we hold about individuals, not to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Information we may collect from you

If you decide to register with and use the Service you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and optionally details about yourself, your avatar picture, your job role and your career skills which you feel may be beneficial to share with other users within your organisation or users your organisation has invited when using the Service to collaborate. By submitting your personal information as well as Content through collaboration and participation, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We may also collect information about your usage of the Site and of the Service, as well as information about you, from Content you submit/upload to the Service, Service generated data regarding you and your usage of the Service, emails, phone calls or letters that you send to us, or form-based information that you fill in and post on our Site. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

If you are less than the Minimum Age you may not register with us on the Site or use the Service. If we become aware that you are less than the Minimum Age we will remove your personal information and submitted/uploaded Content from our records. By entering Your details on the Site, you are stating that you are the Minimum Age or older.

We do not store any of your financial information including billing and credit card information. As/when we do require billing and payment information in order to allow you to continue to use the Service, your financial information is processed by secure, third party services.

Workplace provided information

An employer (or other person or entity procuring our Services for your use) may provide us information about their employees or contractors who make use of these Services. For example, a Company Administrator, may provide contact information about you to authorise use of the Services.

Use of your information

We use the collected data to continue to provide a personalised service to you when you use the Service, to manage our Services and to improve your experience. We will send you emails based on your interactions with us, lack thereof or on your use of the Service; for instance, Service notification/alert based daily digest emails of activity you may not be aware of while not using the Service. If you consent, we may also send you promotional email alerts and newsletters. We may also use your information to help prevent fraud.

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

  1. To enable us to provide you with access to all relevant parts of the Site and to use the Service and to enable you to download information and materials from the Site and Service where necessary;
  2. To contact you with Service related emails, our newsletter and other email updates;
  3. To make you occasional offers of Synseer’s products or services or to make you aware of other products or services offered by us from time to time;
  4. To produce reports, statistics and analysis of the types of people who access the website;
  5. To contact you for your views on the Site and Service and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Site or Service;
  6. To administer, support, improve and develop our Site and Service.
  7. We use your information to produce aggregated insights that do not identify you.
  8. We use your data if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy or attempts to harm our users.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please update your preferences on-line, unsubscribe to particular emails (instructions are always given in the footer of each email you receive) or contact us via privacy@synseer.com and we will remove you from our Service-based email alerts and/or marketing and/or Service update mailing lists.

To prevent and detect fraud, we may check your business details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information that makes us suspect fraud, we will record this.

We may record and monitor communications between you and us to ensure quality assurance and compliance.

We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, email address and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.

Other

Our Services are dynamic and we often introduce new features, which may require collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your information

We follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access and we comply with the laws of the country from which we operate. We may disclose your data to our agents and contractors in order to fulfil your order, if required to prevent illegal and fraudulent activities, and to other trusted third parties as set out below. We only pass your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes if you consent.

Certain personal information that you provide to us is defined as sensitive personal data by the Data Protection Act 1988. We do not seek any sensitive personal data other than that which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes sought.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

By using our Site and Services you are giving your explicit consent to collect, process, disclose, transfer or store your sensitive personal data for the purposes of processing orders for our Services and/or continued usage of the Service, as well for the purpose of the Service provided.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective and ultimate seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may disclose your data if required to do so by law, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and/or other legal rights, or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Synseer, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other licensed companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about users of our Services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. This data will not include any personally identifiable information.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party except to the extent that we may disclose your personal data to third parties (whether in the UK or elsewhere) for the purposes of processing orders made by you for use of our Services from us and/or continued usage of the Service. Please note that this may include the transfer of your personal data to one or more countries outside the UK.

By using the Site and Service you consent to third parties having access to your personal data, including those outside the European Economic area (EEA) and you understand and accept that if your data is disclosed to third parties outside the EEA, those parties may be based in territories that may not have sensitive data protection provisions in law.

Every effort will be made to ensure that your data is processed solely to provide you registration to and usage of the Service, together with notification/alert based email, newsletters or other email updates, or in connection with a competition/promotion. We will attempt to ensure that your data is held safely (see blow).

You agree to keep confidential and not to disclose to any other individual or individuals for all time the user name and password related to your Service account. Note that although you set the password, it is our proprietary information and belongs to us for all time.

External Links

This privacy policy covers only our Site(s), which is www.synseer.com and all sub-domains thereof. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we suggest that you check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these third-party sites.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. We issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Service, use the Site and when you register with the service. Cookies are necessary for the operation of the Service and therefore, if you set up your computer to reject cookies you will be unable to access the Service. Our complete Cookie Policy is available at www.synseer.com/cookies/.

Security

We take the privacy and security of your details very seriously but any Internet data transmission bears risks and is never entirely secure. All access, submissions and uploads, including any payment transactions are securely encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.
You should protect your password and your computer from unauthorised access by others, and always make sure you sign off when you finish on a shared computer.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Storage of your information and data retention

By submitting your data, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European EEA, including in countries where you may have fewer rights under local law. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your information and using our Services, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Accessing and updating

The Data Protection Act gives you the right of access to information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to correct any errors in this information. If you wish to do this, please contact us by email at privacy@synseer.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Please ensure that you are kept up-to-date with any such changes. By using the Service or accessing the Site you agree to be bound by the most up-to-date version of this Policy.

Contact

Synseer and synseer.com are trading names of Synseer Limited which is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09574973 and we have our registered office at:

Synseer Limited,
30 Gay Street,
Bath,
Somerset,
UK,
BA1 2PA.

Email: service@synseer.com

You can contact us at:

Synseer Limited,
30 Gay Street,
Bath,
Somerset,
UK,
BA1 2PA.

Email: privacy@synseer.com